The New Jersey Devils RULE!
  ** Please Support This Site - Make A Donation! **




Scott Gomez -

NUMBER:23
NICKNAME:Gomer
POSITION:Center
BORN:December 23, 1979
BIRTHPLACE:Anchorage, AK
RESIDES:West Orange, NJ
HEIGHT:5'11"
WEIGHT:200
SHOOTS:Left
DRAFTED:1998 NHL Entry Draft, 2nd New Jersey, 27th overall
ACQUIRED:
SALARY:$2,204,000.00 US
CONTRACT ENDS:2003-2004
STANLEY CUP(S):2000, 2003

Pictures of Scott Gomez
  • Appeared in 200th NHL game January 9, 2002
  • 1999-2000 Calder Memorial Trophy winner (Top Rookie)
  • 1999-2000 season, became just the third player in the NHL's expansion era to lead in rookie scoring in both the regular season and playoffs
  • 1998, became the first Hispanic player drafted in the first round
  • Became the third Devils' rookie to appear in the All-Star Game
  • Represented the US in the 1998 and 1999 World Junior Championships


  Copyright © 2000-2018 DevilsRule.com   All Rights Reserved.   Contact: webmaster -at- devilsrule.com